Estimating degrees of consciousness, interest, and/or understanding of students based upon simultaneous observation of both watching students and watched target objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Hiroshi  東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 教授 (00262113)
Research Collaborator TAGUCHI Tomoki
TAMAKI Haruya
NAKADAI Takahiro
NAKAYAMA Tomohiro
YOSHIDA Ryuichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords注意 / 関心 / 了解度 / 推定 / 観察主体 / 観察客体 / 教授学習支援システム / その場評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this research is to establish a method to estimate degrees of students’ consciousness, interest, and/or understanding during class, experiment, site visiting, and so forth. Ultimate goal of the research is to feedback the estimated results to both students and their instructors and to improve their learning and teaching. It is expected to contribute to effective and efficient learning support technology. In order to realize the aim of the research we conduct research and development on technologies to observe watching students and watched target objects.