Project/Area Number |
26560149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Independent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI RIYO 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 無形文化遺産部, 主任研究員 (40439162)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKADA Nobuyo 女子美術大学, 名誉教授 (70185445)
TANAKA Yoshie 共立女子大学, 教授 (70636456)
GOTO Sumiko 共立女子大学, 教授 (20413057)
Research Collaborator |
HOSHO Kazufusa 宝生流, 第二十世宗家
KADOWAKI Yukie 独立行政法人日本芸術文化振興会
KITAJIMA Yukiyo 染織品保存修復
TASHIRO Ayane 共立女子大学, 助手
HASEGAWA Saori 共立女子大学, 助手
HASHIMOTO Kaoru 東京文化財研究所, 研究補佐員
GOTO Sumiko 共立女子大学, 教授 (20413057)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 実演用能装束 / 包括的文化財保護 / 能装束 / 文化財 / 文化遺産 / 芸能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The transmission of noh costumes which are indispensable in the noh performing art is in a state of risk today. The present study, by investigating the condition of noh costumes, how they are preserved, how they are repaired, attempts to study comprehensively the protection of cultural properties surrounding noh.In addition, it also seeks to conduct interdisciplinary examination on the matter.Major results of the investigation are: 1. examination and ordering of the condition of repair of noh costumes transmitted in the Hosho School; 2. investigation of the repair materials for textile cultural properties; and 3. evaluation of the properties of repair materials (repair fabric) for textile cultural properties.These results were published in a 2-volume report in May 2018, 73 pages of report and 100 pages of data. They were also presented in the poster session on the 39th meeting of The Japan Society for the Conservation of Cultural Property held on July 1 and 2, 2018.