Possibility of research for environental change study with electoric explotation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Haruyama shigeko  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10267461)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエジプト / イドック / 湖岸低地 / 地形分類図 / 環境変動 / イドック湖 / ラグーン / 堆積物 / デルタ / 完新世 / 環境変化 / 電気探査 / ナイル河 / 地形分類 / 堆積構造 / 地考古学 / ナイルデルタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using remote sensing image analysis for geomorphologic visualization, the author tried to make a geomorphological land classification map showing Lake Iduk and its surrounding lowland. Landform combination structure of the study area is as followings; [Sand dunes + Lagoon + Delta]. There are 4 classes of sand dunes which formed under environmental changes in Holocene and these landform combination structures are showing environment related with historical events in this study area. 3,624 yr BP, 1508 yr BP and 369 yr BP are important periods of environmental changes with important historical-political conditions in the northern part of Nile Delta. Drilling and soil sample analysis with electric prospecting method brought the new idea towards to sediment analysis and the paleo-geographical maps in different 3 stages are described in the study area.