Study on possibility of tsunami height estimation using crustal movement and earthquake ground motion obtained at coastal area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA SHUNICHI  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60333712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 英和  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00250639)
松冨 英夫  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20134083)
渡辺 一也  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (50463097)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords津波高さ / オンサイト予測 / 地殻変動 / 強震記録 / 積分方法 / 最大変位 / 長周期地震動 / レイリー波 / 津波シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between the maximum ground displacement up to the period of 40 seconds and crustal movement during an earthquake and the tsunami height were experimentally investigated. Using data from the 2011 Tohoku Region Pacific Offshore Earthquake and the 2003 Tokachi-Oki Earthquake, we established an empirical formula for amounts of horizontal crustal deformation and tsunami heights. In addition, tsunami calculations were made for several earthquake tsunamis those were occurred around East Japan in the past.
Experimental studies were also conducted to investigate the possibility of estimating crustal deformation by integrating seismic acceleration records. As a result, it was found that the sampling frequency does not have a large influence on integration, and the cause of the divergence of the displacement is mainly the long period noise and the rotation of the seismometer and it is not the integration method.