Improvement Guidelines for Scrolling Display Statements Considering Readability for the Hearing Impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Seiya  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (80389717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 岳彦  専修大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90392539)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords聴覚障害 / スクロール表示 / スクロール表示文 / 電光文字表示器 / 情報保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the ideal way of easy-to-read scrolling display statements for the hearing impaired by taking guide displays used at transport facilities as a case, and suggested switching to the word order keeping a subject and a predicate closer and rewriting to more direct expression. And then, after experimenting and investigating by questionnaire on those effectiveness, at the experiment, we had many rewriting methods unable to confirm significant effects. However, many of the methods received support in the questionnaire. Moreover, we could obtain the result suggesting that static display is easier for them to read a whole sentence than scrolling display.