Driving simulator experiment on vehicular evacuation in case of tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Yoshihisa  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70397024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Gaku  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (60282836)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドライビングシミュレータ / 津波避難実験 / ハザードマップ / 東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 津波避難 / 津波 / 自動車避難
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The government of Japan had generally recommended evacuation on foot in the case of a tsunami because of the possible traffic congestion, accidents, and entrapment of vehicles by fallen objects and collapsed houses during evacuation by vehicle. In the case of the 2011 Tohoku earthquake, however, 57% of the evacuees used automobiles. Since the population is rapidly aging in Japan, vehicular evacuation must be enhanced in any future event. Based on this background, the aim of this study was to develop a driving simulator with a tsunami inundation scenario. To achieve the objective, a numerical simulation of tsunami propagation was performed assuming an earthquake and tsunami in Kamakura City, Kanagawa Prefecture, of the scale of the 1498 Meio earthquake. Further, a series of driving simulator experiments were performed to verify the safety of vehicular evacuation in the case of a tsunami.