Association between risk factors of psychological restraint on smartphone usage and neck musculoskeletal disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
EBARA Takeshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (50405156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松河 剛司  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (30580518)
山田 泰行  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (80531293)
Research Collaborator SHOJI Naoto
KAMIJIMA Michihiro
YAMAGUCHI Chikae
AKIYAMA Tomohiro
AZUMA Ryohei
YAMADA Shota
KURIHARA Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords労働安全衛生 / 心理拘束 / MSD / 人間工学 / ライフログ / 携帯端末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The public concern has been raised that prolonged usage of smartphone could lead to users' constraint postures and physical inactivity, resulting in development of neck and shoulder discomforts. The objective of the study is to confirm the association between risk factors of psychological restraint on smartphone usage and musculoskeletal disorders of the neck. As a first step toward achieving the objective, we developed a smartphone based application for recording time-series data from the sensors embedded on smartphone. To evaluate the reliability of data obtained from built-in sensors, analyses of sensor precision and accuracy were performed. The results showed a high level of stability and reliability of built-in sensors on smartphones, indicating that the smartphone based application has great potential to be applied in ergonomics or epidemiological research.