Development of simple diagnosis method for contribute to longer life of RC structures by using unmanned aerial vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Takahiro  福井工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (10132599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJINO Kazuhiko  福井工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (10321431)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords橋梁点検 / UAV / 画像計測 / き裂幅 / き裂深さ / 地理情報システム / 画像解析 / UAV / コンクリート / 橋梁診断 / ひび割れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concrete is an excellent material in the merchantability and the economy. Therefore, it is used for the structure such as bridges. The number of bridges which become superannuated will increase in the future. In this research, the aerial photograph was taken by using Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV). And, 3-dimensional model was constructed with obtained images. Moreover, to detect of the crack by the image processing, it compared with the visual inspection results and image processing results. In addition, Geographical Information System (GIS) was constructed to store the check results.