Study on the mechanism of reactivated landslide induced by the seasonal fluctuations in ground temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Sumio  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (10353856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 隆  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, その他部局等, チーム長 (30353626)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords積雪地帯 / 再活動型地すべり / 地温 / スメクタイト / リングせん断試験 / 残留強度 / 温度効果 / 地すべり / 膨潤性粘土鉱物 / 膨張性粘土鉱物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of seasonal fluctuation in ground temperature on shallow landslides occurring in the cold season from late autumn to early winter. The effect of temperature on shear strength was investigated on undisturbed smectite-rich slip surface soils collected from Busuno landslide, Niigata Prefecture. Test results showed that shear strength decreases with decreasing temperature and slow creep-like displacements can be induced by cooling. Ring shear experiments performed on many slip surface soils also demonstrated that this temperature effect on residual strength is typical for smectite-rich soils and prevail at slow shearing rate conditions in which platy smectite particles are highly oriented along the shear surface.