Development of novel molecular imaging method for visualizing pluripotency of iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANO Hideaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70334240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHMURA Ken  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80500610)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラマン / CARS / iPS細胞 / 非染色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS cells) have potential to differentiate wide variety of tissues and organs. Recently, various kinds of studies have been carried out in order to apply iPS cells to tissue engineering and regenerative medicine. However, it is still difficult to find pluripotency of living iPS cells without staining or molecular tagging. In the present study, we have performed molecular vibrational imaging of iPS cells using coherent anti-Stokes Raman scattering (CARS) microscopy to explore the spectroscopic signatures of pluripotency. We used home-built multiplex coherent anti-Stokes Raman scattering (CARS) microspectroscopic system. As samples, we used different two kinds of iPS cell colony; 5- and 7-days ones after introducing four factor for the reprograming process. The intranuclear CARS spectral profiles in 5- and 7-days shows spectroscopic difference in two bands around 1560 and 790 cm-1. These might be useful to marker bands for pluripotency.