Personal flow cytometry by ultra-compact high-spatial-resolution line spectroscopic imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Ichiro  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (70325322)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分光 / ハイパースペクトルカメラ / 高感度化 / 蛍光標識 / フーリエ分光 / 光圧力 / 光ピンセット / フローサイトメトリー / 空間的位相シフト法 / スナップショット / 細胞 / 手のひらサイズ / ラマン散乱 / フローサイトメトリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed the snapshot-type Fourier spectroscopic imaging for smartphone. For spectroscopic components analysis, such as non-invasive blood glucose sensors, the diffuse reflection lights from internal human skins are very weak for conventional hyperspectral cameras, such as AOTF (Acousto-Optic Tunable Filter) type. For improving sensitivity of our spectroscopic imager, the wide-field-stop & beam-expansion method was proposed. We installed concave-cylindrical lens between the wider slit and objective lens as a beam expander. We successfully obtained the spectroscopic characters of hemoglobin from reflected lights from human fingers.