Development of artificial bile duct which has transplantationable strength and biocompatibility by knitting of biocompatible material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shirakigawa Nana  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90724386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前原 喜彦  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80165662)
井嶋 博之  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10274515)
調 憲  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70264025)
山下 洋市  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (00404070)
Research Collaborator IDA Ryo
TOKUYAMA Keitaro
HIRAYAMA Takaaki
IMAI Daisuke
MORIYASU Hiroki
GAU Hiroaki
MIYATA Tatsunori
YAMAO Takanobu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人工胆管 / 医工連携 / 生体適合性材料 / 生体適合性素材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the development of the tissue-engineered bile duct which is studied by few researchers. We tried to construct the tissue-engineered bile duct with stretchability by knitting of bio-degradable gel strand. The construction of glucomannan gel strand and knitting it were achieved. The glucomannan gel was suggested that it will be dissolved for 10 days in rat body. Therefore, the prolonging of the degradiation time is needed by increasing the glucomannan concentration and performing additional chemical crosslinking. Otherwise, the accretion of replacement from the material to tissue is needed. In addition, the characteristics of this material is expected to be useful application for medical treatment.