Improvement of the fiber orientation of stem cell-based self-assembled tissues cultured in a magnetic field via a Hallbach array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
FUJIE HIROMICHI  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (20199300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中楯 浩康  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 助教 (10514987)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 静磁場 / ハルバッハ配列磁界 / 細胞接着 / 再生医工学 / バイオメカニクス / 組織再生工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to promote the generation of extracellular matrix of mesenchymal stem cell (MSC)-based self-assembled tissue (scSAT) for a better application of the scSAT to tissue repair. In this study, MSC was cultured in static magnetic field of 0.674 T via Halbach cylinder-like array. As a result, the cell adhesion area was significantly increased at 18 days while the cell occupation ratio significantly decrease at 25 days in magnetically stimulated cells. However, no obvious differences were observed in cell number, aspect ratio, and orientation angle. It is suggested that the MSCs are affected by static magnetic field of 0.674 T.