Isolation strategy of iPS cells that enable to maintain under xeno feeder free condition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Taoka Masato  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60271160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Tomonori  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科, 准教授 (00261694)
SHIMAMOTO Akira  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (70432713)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / 糖鎖 / 細胞表面タンパク質 / 糖タンパク質 / 表面マーカー / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detailed knowledge of cell-surface proteins of iPS cells is necessary to isolate a well-defined population and enhance their translational potential. To identify and quantify proteins specific to membrane with high throughput, we developed a normal phase chromatographic approach with STAGE tip strategy. Through the approach, we identified over 1400 of cell-surface and N-linked glycoproteins from 500 micro g of proteins extracted from iPS cells cultured with xeno- and feeder-free condition. Compared them with the proteins on the surface of the original cells before obtaining pluripotency and embryoid body cells after differentiation by label-free proteomics quantitation, we obtained the 10 candidate proteins specific for iPS cells in xeno- and feeder-free condition.