An application of integrated microcapsule technology for preparation of cell-specific scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
DOBASHI TOSHIAKI  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (30155626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 進  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (70348142)
槇 靖幸  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (50400776)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords足場 / 細胞接着 / 細胞増殖 / ゲル / 紫外線 / 細胞培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human fibroblast cells WI-38 can be cultured on a UV-irradiated gelatin microcapsule scaffold, whereas cancered cells WI-38-VA-13 can not be grown on the microcapsules. In this study we tried to determine the preparation condition of such cell-specific scaffolds and develop a new technology using the scaffold for medical applications. We found that (1) the cell-specific property is controlled by dose of UV irradiation, (2) the cell-specificity depends on the differentiation degree of stomach cancer cells, and the cell adhesion and proliferation can be modified by the combination of scaffold and anti-cancer agent.