Effects of atelocollagen gel combined with cell sheets on articular cartilage repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masato  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10056335)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords関節軟骨修復再生 / アテロコラーゲンゲル / 細胞シート / 軟骨修復再生 / TGF-β1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atelocollagen gel has the qualities of strength and transparency as well as permeability that make it suitable as carriers of humoral factors important for articular cartilage repair. Acellular sheets were fabricated from atelocollagen gel and evaluated. They attached well to and improved the handling of chondrocyte sheets. To evaluate articular cartilage repair, acellular sheets were transplanted to a rabbit osteochondral defect model and proved effective to some extent and safe without any indication of adverse events such as infection or inflammation. In a further study, the incorporation and release of TGF-β1 from the acellular sheets further improved the treatment effect. Our results suggest that the regeneration of articular cartilage may be induced by the activation of endogenous repair mechanisms.