in vito reconstruction of 3-dimensional brain tissue using human cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ikuro  東北工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90516311)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Tsuyosi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞由来ニューロン / 3次元培養 / 脱細胞組織 / 神経細胞シート / 神経シート / 脱細胞脳 / 長期培養 / 薬効評価 / ヒト由来神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop the 3-dimensional culture techniques using decellualized brain tissue and layered neuronal sheet in order to construct a biological brain tissue model. We confirmed that human iPSC-derived neuronal networks were cultured on the prepared decellularized pig brain tissue. We also found that a solution of decellularized brain tissue promote the survival and the elongation of neurites in cultured human iPS cell-derived neurons. These results suggest that the culture method using decellularized tissue are useful to 3-dimensional brain tissue model. Furthermore, we found that hiPSC-derived neuron sheet with maintain function can be detached and layered using temperature sensitive substrate.