Production of silver nanoparticles/carrier complexes and its medical application as antimicrobial materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Masayuki  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, その他部局等, 教授 (10508500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAHIRA Yasushi  防衛医科大学校, その他の部局等, 教授 (40265781)
HATTORI Hidemi  防衛医科大学校, その他の部局等, 助教 (80508549)
NAKAMURA Shingo  防衛医科大学校, その他の部局等, 講師 (00505323)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノバイオ材料 / 抗微生物材料 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Size-controlled spherical silver nanoparticles (Ag NPs; diameter: about 5 ± 2 nm) can be simply prepared by autoclaving mixtures of silver-containing glass powder with glucose. The Ag NPs were homogenously dispersed and stably adsorbed onto the surface of chitin powders and CNFS with nanoscale fiber-like surface structure and chitosan powders with nanoscale porous surface structures. The antimicrobial activity of chitin/Ag NPs and CNFS/Ag NPs composites increased when the amounts of Ag NPs adsorbed to the chitin powder and CNSF increased. Furthermore, the proposed mechanism by which Ag NPs lead to cytotoxicity has been considered to partially be through the induction of reactive oxygen species (ROS) as an oxidative stress.