Gene-activating scaffolds for in vivo tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OYANE Ayako  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノ材料研究部門, 主任研究員 (50356672)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCHI Masanori  物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (00354267)
WANG Xiupeng  産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (70598789)
ITO Atsuo  産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, グループリーダー (30356480)
YOSHINAKA Kiyoshi  産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (90358341)
TSURUSHIMA Hideo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50315470)
Research Collaborator ARAKI Hiroko  産業技術総合研究所, ナノ材料研究部門, テクニカルスタッフ
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNA / リン酸カルシウム / 医療用輸液 / 遺伝子導入 / トランスフェクション / 細胞足場 / ナノコンポジット / 粒子 / サブミクロン / DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcium phosphate (CaP) layers immobilizing DNA (DNA-CaP composite layers) would be useful as surface components of tissue engineering scaffolds. This is because DNA-CaP composite layers possess a biocompatible surface suitable for cell growth and can control the cell behavior (differentiation, proliferation, etc.) through surface-mediated gene delivery. In this study, we fabricated DNA-CaP composite layers via coprecipitation in supersaturated CaP solutions that are prepared from infusion fluids. We shed light on the processes of coprecipitation and formation of the DNA-CaP composite layers in the supersaturated CaP solutions. Furthermore, we varied the coprecipitation conditions, i.e., coprecipitation time and Ca and P concentrations in solution, and obtained a guideline for the fabrication of DNA-CaP composite layers with high gene delivery capability and good cell compatibility.