THz Laser treatment device for the tumor deep inside the body with robotic outer-sheath endoscopic device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
MASAMUNE Ken  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00280933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDEHARA Toshitaka  福井大学, 遠赤外線涼気開発研究センター, 特任教授 (80020197)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIYAMA Shintaro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (60355021)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords手術支援 / テラヘルツ / 単孔手術 / 柔剛可変 / ジャイロトロン / 同軸レーザ照射 / 低侵襲治療 / 同軸レーザー照射 / テラヘルツ波 / 内視鏡 / ロボット / 導光ファイバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a proposal of novel less-invasive therapeutic approach, we conduct the principle study on robotic THz LASER therapy and PDT LASER therapy devices that are expected to use for local tumor target deep inside the patient body.
Concretely, we selected the optical fiber for THz LASER delivery and developed the prototype of orientation positioning device for LASER with rigid- flexible changeable outer-sheath. We also developed the flexible endoscopic device which is capable of observing the target tumor and introducing the PDT Laser simultaneously.
As a results, it was confirmed that the developed devices has applicability toward clinical use.