Study on temporal deterioration of endothelial cell functional following blood pressure measurement and its application to novel diagnosis of atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takeo  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30209639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Shukei  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20532104)
YAGUCHI Toshiyuki  藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (70385483)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAYAMA Kazuaki  茨城大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10359763)
MATSUMOTO Akio  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (60437308)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / FMD / バイオメカニクス / 動脈硬化診断 / 血圧測定 / コロトコフ音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that occlusion of the brachial artery decreases endothelial function. Endothelial cell function evaluated with FMD measurement decreased significantly after blood pressure measurement for 5 times with a commercially available blood-pressure gauge. FMD value also decreased after the brachial artery had been occluded for 3 times by pressurizing the blood-pressure cuff at systolic pressure + 50 mmHg for 10 s. These results suggest that the decrease in FMD value is caused by strong pressing of the luminal surface of the artery to each other.
We have successfully induced FMD in the rabbit carotid artery, and found that the density of the endothelial cells as well as the volume of sugar chain on the cells decreased in the pressurized arteries whose FMD response had been decreased.