Project/Area Number |
26560280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Takaki Miyako 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00033358)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUNIYASU Hiroki 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00253055)
Research Collaborator |
KAWAHARA Isao 奈良県立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 社会人大学院生・理学療法士
GOTO Kei 奈良県立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 社会人大学院生・理学療法士
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | リハビリテ-ション医学 / 再生医療 / 脊髄損傷モデル / 薬物治療 / 5-HT4受容体 / リハビリテーション医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A small molecule chemical compound, 5-HT4 receptor stimulant, mosapride citrate facilitates regeneration of injured enteric nervous systems. We intend to focus on finding possibilities and their underlying mechanisms for neural regeneration of nerves in multiple fields. In the present study, we investigated whether mosapride citrate can facilitate regeneration and functional recovery of injured spinal cord nerves. We tried many trials to make moderate spinal cord injury model by short-term clipping but failed to make constantly the moderate spinal cord injury model. We judged it is difficult to make this model at present and then we performed preliminary studies to examine the effects of mosapride citrate on the short cultured spinal dorsal root ganglionic neurons isolated from neonatal mice. At present, we found some positive results, although this study should be continued.