Proposal of a new pathological model of chronic pain from a viewpoint of dysfunction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2017)
Jikei University School of Medicine (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Masaki  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90214808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平林 万紀彦  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00385353)
宮崎 温子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 訪問研究員 (70643550)
Research Collaborator KOJIMA Keiko
TOMINAGA Yousuke
HAMAGUCHI Takayuki
TAIRAKO Yukino
SUGAWARA Shoko
UBA Osamu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordschronic pain / physiotherapy / 慢性痛 / 認知行動療法 / 理学療法 / MMSE / 軽度認知症 / 腰痛 / 運動器 / 心理検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As is the case with other developed countries, chronic pain has significant negative effects on Japanese society. At least, a few trillion yen was lost because of the chronic pain every year. In this study, we tried to propose a new pathological model of chronic pain from a viewpoint of dysfunction. We also tried to investigate effectiveness of educational approach and physical therapy based on theory of cognitive-behavioral treatment.
During our preliminary study, we happened to find out that MMSE, a test usually used for screening cognitive impairment, was not effective enough to discriminate mild cognitive impairment. We investigated relation between cognitive function and age, income, a history of alcohol use, educational background, and medication, by using brain MRI, EEG, and a series of cognitive function tests.