Structural changes of the central nervous system by BTX-A injection with exercise therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ryuichi Saura  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10252769)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsボツリヌス毒素療法 / リハビリテーション治療 / 痙縮 / 脳血管障害 / 脊髄損傷 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Change of the central nervous systems were examined using MRI imaging and clinical indicators such as modified Ashworth scale (MAS) and functional independent measure (FIM). Also, amount of the Quality of life was measured and degree of the depression and self-efficacy were evaluated after the Botulinum Toxin Type A injection with or without rehabilitation exercises. Significant improvement of the upper and lower extremities functions was observed by the BTX-A injection with rehabilitation exercises in compared with the BTX-A injection alone. However, no findings were observed in terms of the MRI imaging evaluation on Neuro-network reconstruction of the central nervous systems. It is, therefore, suggested rehabilitation exercises with decreased spasticity by BTX-A injection were very useful for the patients with spastic motor dysfunction in spite of the unknown conditions of MRI imaging.