Subliminal priming effects for subcortical emotional pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Mutsuhide Tanaka  九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (20412835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 敏彦  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40448436)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOBIMATSU Shozo  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40164008)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情動処理 / 顔認知 / 脳波 / 事象関連電位 / 社会的認知機能 / 情動 / サブリミナル・プライミング / 社会的認知能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated subliminal affective priming effects (SAPEs), the phenomenon by which subliminal processing of fearful faces affects neural processing of subsequent supraliminal target faces (neutral, ambiguous and fearful), using 128-ch electroencephalography. We found gender-related emotionally incongruent effects in face-specific event-related potential (N170) amplitude. Female participants exhibited enhanced N170 amplitude for emotionally neutral faces primed by fearful faces, whereas male participants showed larger N170 amplitude for fearful target faces primed by neutral faces. Furthermore, one participant with autism spectrum disorder showed and enhanced late positive potential for all target faces. These findings suggest that gender and neuropsychiatric disorders affect the neural processing of subliminal emotional faces and these differences in neural processing induce various patterns of SAPEs.