Proposal of a device for evaluating postural control ability using CoP tracking task in the anteroposterior direction in elderly adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NIIZEKI KYUICHI  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (00228123)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords足圧中心 / 位相同期 / 加齢 / 足関節角度 / 姿勢制御 / 追随追跡 / 位相コヒーレンス / エージング / 随意的制御 / 位相シンクロ / 筋活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The accuracy of targeted center of foot pressure (CoP) movement in anteroposterior (AP) direction was evaluated in young and elderly adults to determine whether the phase coupling between the CoP and target is predictive of age-related changes in postural control ability. Subjects tracked target displacement at a frequency of either 15, 10, or 7.5 cycle/min. The analytical signals of CoP and target were obtained by Hilbert transform, and the degree of the phase synchronization (λ) and the amplitude of the CoP (G) were quantified. The mean values ofλ and G decreased in elderly and their coefficient variations (CVs) were greater than those in young adults, suggesting that the ability to accurately perform CoP tracking deteriorates in elderly. We proposed a linear function that discriminate between young and elderly adults by using λ, G, and their CVs. The phase synchronization analysis during AP-CoP tracking task appears to be a tool to assess age-related AP balance ability.