Development of automated monitoring system of physiological information using for language training at home with virtual therapist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Kawarada Atsushi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (80195164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉畑 博代  上智大学, 言語科学研究科, 教授 (20280208)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords健康・福祉工学 / バーチャルセラピスト / 無意識生体計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-term rehabilitation in addition to intensive training is necessary for restoring linguistic abilities of people with aphasia. However, due to recent medical economic restrictions, language training is often terminated at an early stage, even though it is in the process of recovery. In this research, we aim to develop a virtual language training system that aphasic people can do alone at home. A virtual therapist that appeared in the virtual space of the computer serves as a therapist in language training. Clients can realize repeated and intensive training at their own pace without being limited by time and place.