Production of A Practical Use-oriented, Electrically Powered Prosthesis Using Rotational Sensor Directly For Amputated Upper Limb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology (2015)
Gifu National College of Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
MORI TAKAHIKO  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20332025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hara Yuki  筑波大学, 整形外科医学医療系, 講師 (30431688)
Shimizu Yukiyo  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (40620993)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計測技術の向上 / 義手ハンドの試作 / 電動義手 / 切断肢 / 回転センサ / リハビリテーション / 福祉用具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In December, 2015, we produced three kinds of different silicone sleeves of the thickness experimentally as a supporter made by silicone to attach to an arm. In February, 2016, we produced silicone liner for tests and silicone liner for patients experimentally as an implementation type supporter.In March, 2016, we designed the practical use-oriented, electrically powered prosthesis hand and motor unit and produced them experimentally. Finally, we carried out a two-dimensional design, a three-dimensional design, the print with the three-dimensional printer, test trial manufacture about the production of the hand.