Interaction between adjacent cortical areas examined by a novel TMS system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Daichi  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70360683)
Research Collaborator KADOTA Hiroshi  高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 准教授 (00415366)
HIRASHIMA Masaya  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター, 主任研究員 (20541949)
KIMURA Takahiro  高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 助教 (50632254)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非侵襲的脳刺激法 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 大脳皮質 / 一次運動野 / 非侵襲脳刺激 / 系頭蓋磁気刺激 / 脳神経ネットワーク / 皮質脊髄路 / 運動誘発電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel system by which 2 adjacent sites within primary motor cortex can stimulated successively. To this end, we tried to move the TMS coil rapidly using an industrial robot arm. First, we confirmed this system enabled to move the coil accurately. The time needed to move the coil by 2 cm along the scalp was approximately 150 ms, but this time could be shortened to 50 ms by changing the location to connect the coil with the robot arm. We also examined how the MEP induced by TMS could be modulated by the preceding TMS applied to 4 different sites that was apart from the position by 2 cm. We observed that a wide variety of inhibitory and facilitatory patterns could be induced by the conditioning TMS, which might reflect the interaction between the adjacent sites within primary motor cortex.