Project/Area Number |
26560335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Osaka Shoin Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Tsuchiya Tsubasa
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | Bicycle generator / Health support / Disaster medicine / Metabolic Syndrome / Locomotive Syndrome / Diet / Metabolic syndrome / Locomotive syndrome / メタボリック症候群 / 発電 / ダイエット / 防災 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed to study the relationship between charging efficiency of mobile phone and bicycle power generation, and the effect of bicycle power generation to encourage weight loss or maintenance of muscle strength in an office or nursing home. About 12 Kcal required to charge 1 % of mobile phone. In an office, 10 volunteer participated this study to improve metabolic syndrome. They gradually did not join this study, but some improvement, such as abdominal circumference was admitted. In nursing home, a few old men participated this study and were seemed to improve their activity.