Biomechanical study on rough terrain running
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJII Norihisa  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (10261786)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトレイルランニング / 凹凸地 / 軟弱地 / 三次元ビデオ分析 / DLT法 / モーションキャプチャ / 路面粘弾性 / 下肢弾性 / 3次元動作分析 / 登り坂 / 高速度ビデオ / 上り坂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the kinematic characteristics of the rough terrain running. The top athletes in the official trail-running races were videotaped, and the 3D coordinate data were reconstructed by a DLT method. In addition, the running motions at the laboratory situation were analyzed. At the rough terrain, the ratio of support time was extended compared with the paved road. The distance of toe-off, the horizontal distance between the ankle and the body CG at the toe off, was longer over the rough terrain than the paved road. Moreover, the athletes controlled the knee angle according to the stiffness and/or elasticity of the running surface. These findings can be considered appropriate from the viewpoint of the utilization of mechanical energy. During the uneven terrain, especially the partly higher surface, the athlete controlled the knee angle in order to keep the body balance.