Base development of the chair ski generating a torque around the center of gravity in ski turning automatically.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shionoya Akira  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50187332)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsチェアスキー / 重心回りトルク / 自動生成 / 基盤開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to develop the mechanism to generate a torque around the center of gravity in ski turning automatically and develop the prototype of new concept chair ski equipping this mechanism. The procedures of this study were 1) reconsideration of ski turning for concept design and proposal of the new chair ski. 2) verification of an effectiveness of the proposed concept. 3) production of the new concept chair ski prototype. This study’s results were summarized as follows; 1) the motion generating a torque around the center of gravity in an expert skier turning was reconfirmed. 2) it was confirmed that the mechanism generating a torque around the center of gravity generated a large torque necessary for ski turning with less muscular strength. 3) the prototype of chair ski equipping the mechanism for generating a torque around the center of gravity in ski turning automatically was developed, and it was confirmed that the new concept chair ski could turn easily.