Amino acid nutrition for promoting the efficacy of exercise training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Yoshiharu  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30162738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAURA Yasuyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 助教 (90442954)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分岐鎖アミノ酸 / 分岐鎖α-ケト酸脱水素酵素キナーゼ / 運動トレーニング / 持久力 / マウス / コンディショナルノックアウト / 筋肉 / コンディショナルノックアウトノックアウト / 持久走
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We produced muscle-specific branched-chain α-ketoacid dehydrogenase kinase (BDK)-deficient mice, in which the catabolism of branched-chain amino acids (BCAAs) were promoted in a muscle-specific manner. The mice showed decreased adaptability to exercise training compared to control mice. It was suggested that decreased muscle glycogen content, low activities of mitochondrial enzymes, derivatization of BCAA catabolites, and suppression of glycolysis were involved in the mechanisms.