Grobal analyses of translational dynamics in exercise-induced inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Katsuhiko  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (80344597)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sako Hiroaki  早稲田大学, 大学院スポーツ科学研究科, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動 / 翻訳動態 / Ribosome profiling / 次世代シーケンサー / マウス / 骨格筋 / 遺伝子 / タンパク質 / リボソームプロファイリング / 翻訳 / 遺伝子発現 / マクロファージ / 炎症 / 網羅的解析 / 翻訳調節 / フレームシフト / 翻訳速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Not only the dynamic changes in transcription, but also those in translation in relation with mechanisms of action have great impacts on biological systems. In addition, recently, technological advancement due to ribosome profiling using the next-generation sequencer ennables us to analyze translational dynamics globally and with a high degree of accuracy for one nucreotide unit. Using this technology, we investigated the effect of exercise on translational dynamics with a genome-wide, and revealed new mechanisms of action together with nobel cis-elements in response to acute pro- and anti-inflammatory responses.