Development and evaluation of an application for tablets to assess mental health in middle-school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Tsukasa  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (50235256)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIKI Tomiko  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 客員教授 (80327957)
OONUMA Kumiko  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 准教授 (00581216)
YAMAMOTO Yoshiharu  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (60251427)
TOGO Fumiharu  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (90455486)
OOSHIMA Norihito  東京大学, 学生相談ネットワーク本部, 講師 (70401106)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学校保健 / 標準化された質問紙 / タブレット端末 / 精神的リスク評価 / 保健室 / 学校間格差の解消 / 生徒の回答しやすさ / 信頼性・妥当性 / タブレット / 情報収集 / 養護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study developed and evaluated usefulness of a tool to find mental health difficulties in junior and senior high school students. The tool is a tablet where globally standardized questionnaires to assess mental status and related living conditions of students are installed. The first version of the tool was set and used in health rooms of approximately ten schools, and its convenience/inconvenience and usefulness in the assessment of students’ mental health were evaluated. Based on the evaluation, the tool was improved, and is set in the health rooms to evaluate its convenience, validity and reliability.