The proposal of new options in COPD treatment using aromatherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAKURA Misako  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (30314694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEO-IIO Tomoe  岡山大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (80613158)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAOKA Mikio  岡山大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (50177391)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCOPD / 精油 / 炎症 / アロマセラピー / ラベンダー精油 / 肺気腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the inflammatory effects of the essential oils used in aromatherapy with murine model of elastase induced chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). We exposed the COPD mice to lavender essential oil or eucalyptus essential oil by inhalation, and then measured pulmonary functions, total cell numbers in bronchoalveolar lavage fluids, histological analysis and mRNA expressions in lungs of mice. Lavender essential oil suppressed alveolar damage in COPD mice. Eucalyptus essential oil suppressed the infiltration of inflammatory cells into BALF and the alveolar damage in early phase of pathologic process of murine COPD. We found that lavender essential oil and eucalyptus essential oil had the anti-inflammatory effects in murine model of COPD.