The effect of skeletal muscle adaptation on the development of aortic atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Miura Shinji  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (10342932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Akihito  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (40239653)
IKEDA Masahiko  常葉大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (20232176)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GODA Toshinao  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (70195923)
KAMEI Yasutomi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70300829)
Research Collaborator SHIMBA Yuki
TOGAWA Hanako
SENOO Nanami
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 筋線維の遅筋化 / 転写調節因子 / ApoE KOマウス / PGC-1α / FOXO1 / 健康・スポーツ科学 / 応用健康科学 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine whether the overexpression of PGC-1alpha in skeletal muscle could prevent the development of aortic atherosclerosis, we created the ApoE knockout mice overexpressing PGC-1alpha in the skeletal muscle. ApoE knockout mice without overexpression of PGC-1alpha were used as control. Hearts and fasting plasma samples were collected at the age of 16-20 weeks. The HE stained sections of the proximal aorta were evaluated for the cross-sectional area of lesions from the aortic root. Lipoprotein profiles were also measured. The skeletal muscle overexpression of PGC-1alpha could decrease by 43% in cross-sectional area of lesion as compared to control ApoE knockout mice. Plasma total cholesterol and VLDL-cholesterol levels were also decreased in ApoE knockout mice overexpressing PGC-1alpha.