Analysis of p130Cas-mediated regulation of glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNadogaya Hospital (Laboratory for Mechanical Medicine, Nadogaya Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Sawada Yasuhiro  社会医療法人社団蛍水会名戸ヶ谷病院(名戸ヶ谷研究所メカノメディスン部門), 名戸ヶ谷研究所メカノメディスン部門, 部門長 (50313135)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメカノトランスダクション / メカノバイオロジー / 糖代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated muscle-, endothelium-, and osteocyte-specific p130Cas knockout (KO) mice by crossing floxed-p130Cas mice with transgenic mice specifically expressing Cre-recombinase in those individual tissues. Since none of these conditional p130Cas KO mice was embryonic lethal, we could analyze their phenotypes at an adult age (10 weeks after birth). Osteocyte-specific p130Cas KO mice exhibited apparently altered bone metabolism. In endothelium-specific p130Cas KO mice, vascular network formation appeared abnormal. We are currently investigating the molecular mechanism behind those phenotypes with specific reference to responses to mechanical perturbations. In contrast, no obvious phenotype was observed in muscle-specific p130Cas KO mice, which showed no difference from their control mice at glucose tolerance test, either with normal diet or after 12-week high fat diet. However, we have noted a possible role of the interstitium in glycolipid metabolism.