A Comprehensive Study of the Risk-Benefit Balance of Play in Early Childhood Care and Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sugimura Shinichiro  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40235891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉盛 美穂子 (岩城 美穂子(倉盛美穂子))  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90435355)
平田 香奈子  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00435356)
Research Collaborator UEYAMA Rutsuko  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10804445)
HIRAKAWA Makoto  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 助教 (50758133)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遊び / 怪我 / リスクマネジメント / 保育 / 養育態度 / 幼児 / 発達 / 自己調整学習 / メタ認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Risky play is considered necessary for children's physical and mental development, but this has not been fully demonstrated. Therefore, in this study, we developed a risk-management evaluation scale for parents and nursery teachers and examined the influence of the affirmation of the value of risk in play and the extent to which risk management is carried out in children's development. The results of the survey showed that for parents of children aged 3 to 6 years, the higher their consciousness of injury avoidance, the greater their restrictions on thrilling play, and the greater their restrictions, the lower their children's physical abilities.