The influence that the experience of the contact sport of the youth period are given on the growth and development of the mind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
SAITO MAKOTO  専修大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50322433)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンタクトスポーツ / テキストマイニング / 教育効果 / 剣道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a survey was conducted on the students who have reached the adulthood, aiming to find out the impact of the sports that involves physical contact (contact sports) are given on the growth and development of the mind, which have not been received much attention so far.
Using the questionnaire so created, the survey was conducted on the university athletes. While the impact on the psychological aspects of compassion (pain) and emotional empathy was not observed with contact sports group, “aggressiveness” tended to be higher with contact sports group than non-contact sports group. In this study, contact sports group had the tendency to show the psychological pattern of high aggressiveness, from which it is inferred that the sports that involve physical contact may have the potential to increase the aggressiveness.