Project/Area Number |
26560430
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SEO Hidetaka 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 研究員 (00561531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒澤 恒平 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 研究員 (50727170)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 抗体 / 相同組換え / 遺伝子変換 / 二重特異性抗体 / バイオテクノロジー / 蛋白質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The system more convenient than the conventional one was developed to monitor homologous recombination events at immunoglobulin locus of DT40 cell, a chicken derived cell line. By using this system, the technology was successfully developed to induce homologous recombination at immunoglobulin locus so that the diversity can be generated suitable for the preparation of bispecific antibody libraries. The frequency of this homologous recombination was shown to be enhanced by TSA (a drug that accelerate homologous recombination rate) treatment, which suggests that the basic technology to prepare library to generate bispecific antibodies was developed. To develop the technology to switch the homologous recombination activities, the related chicken genomic region was cloned and the vector was constructed to control the homologous recombination activity. Taken together, the component technologies necessary for the development of bispecific antibody libraries were successfully developed.