Project/Area Number |
26560434
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SEKINE Mitsuo 東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (40111679)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 新規塩基対 / DNAポリメラーゼ / 人工塩基 / トリリン酸化 / 遺伝暗号拡張 / 光延反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the synthesis of dW, which was proposed as a new deoxynucleoside having a new synthetic nucleobase, was carried out. The reaction of diethyl 2-aminomalonate with ammonia gave the corresponding diamide for the synthesis of the nucleobase W. When the product was treated with triethyl orthoformate in isopropanol in the presence of formic acid, the key intermediate of 4-carbamoyl-5-hydroxyimidazole could be obtained in a high yield. For the synthesis of the final desired product, the Mitsunobu reaction using the O-triisopropylsilylated species of the imidazole derivative and 3’,5’-O-protected deoxyribose derivative is now studied.