Molecular mechanisms of bioluminescence from marine luminous animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mitani Yasuo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (10358103)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHMIYA Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究部門長 (20223951)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発光生物 / ルシフェラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Luminous animals attracted mankind from the old days. The diversity of luminous animals is very wide, but only a few of them including luminous beetles have been analyzed. It is known that more than 700 genera include luminous animals and 80% of them are living in ocean, but only a few of them have been elucidated. Thus, these luminous animals would be the frontier for the exploration of novel type luminous mechanisms. In this study, we mainly analyzed luminous sea worm and isolated novel type luciferase gene from Japanese fire sea form.