Development of anti-infective agents focusing on intracellular changes in metal concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Wada Akira  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 専任研究員 (90443051)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感染症治療薬 / マラリア原虫 / マラリア / 治療薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, focusing on intracellular changes in metal concentration, we have tried to explore molecular ligands that could interact with metal ions used for the growth of malaria. In the result, specific molecular ligands, which could suppress the growth of chloroquine-resistant malaria parasite, have been discovered. Furthermore, on the basis of various biological assessments of the molecular ligands, we have found useful characteristics as a candidate of anti-malarial drug.