In vivo PET brain connection imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Ichinohe Noritaka  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 微細構造研究部, 部長 (00250598)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体内繊維連絡 / PET / コレラトキシン・ベータsubunit / リガンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have attached PET visible ligand with anterograde- and retrograde tracer, cholera-toxin-beta-subunit (CTB). This methods will be important to simultaneous recording from areas directly connected, and align diffusion tensor imaging with real connection. We have examined how far CTB moved during four hours. We found that CTB could move contralateral cortical areas. We have developed to bind CTB and ligand. We have tested various condition for this methods. For example, we have injected PET tracers on other's intention, and found not only prefrontal surface areas, but also cingulate cortex. Both are related to sympathy and empathy. We will plan to simultaneous recording from these two areas for examining computational style from recognition to sympathy.