| Project/Area Number |
26580010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Religious studies
| Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 典史 東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50633517)
星野 壮 大正大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (60725381)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | カトリック / 移住者 / 移民 / 多文化共生 / 難民 / 宗教 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since 1980s, the population of immigrants has increased. Many newcomers have had various difficulties in their daily lives on account of a lack of public supports by central and local governments in Japan. On the other hand Catholic Churches have supported them. Although the collaboration between government sectors and Catholic Churches seem to be effective to aid troubled foreign residents, the direct collaboration between them is legally restricted under the principle of rigid separation of politics (government) and religion. The points revealed in our research are as follows. First, the Catholic Churches have important significance as bases for Japanese and immigrants to contact on a daily life. Secondly, the supports of the Catholic Churches are substantial in large cities with many immigrants. Meanwhile, in local cities with few immigrants, the manpower of the Catholic Church is small and can only play a peripheral role.