Development of Seelsorge in medical care and welfare care of the German zone and it's present
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Asami Hiroshi  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00132598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志村 恵  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (50206223)
谷山 洋三  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10368376)
彦 聖美  金城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80531912)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療と宗教 / 魂のケア / Seelsorge / スピリチュアルケア / 看取り / ゼールゾルゲ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following three points were shown in this study. (1) Religious care in the German-speaking world has a rich history under the name of Seelsorge (the care of souls), and there is an established awareness of Seelsorgers (people who care for souls) as professionals responsible for spiritual care in medical settings. (2) Due to an increase in empirical research on the contribution of religion and spirituality to prevent diseases and boost recovery, more and more hospitals employ Seelsorgers, paying labor expenses to churches. (3) It is extremely difficult to create a spiritual care system similar to that of Seelsorge in modern Japan’s setting of clinical death, but programs for interfaith chaplaincy are beginning to be offered at several universities.