Study on production of handbell suitable for purpose of use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
tanaka koichi  小山工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (00141870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Katsumi  小山工業高等専門学校, 電気電子創造工学科, 准教授 (50353248)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハンドベル / FEM解析 / 被削性 / 鋳造品 / 圧延材 / 音色 / 鋳造 / 周波数特性 / 切削性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the sound pitch of the 12 kinds of handbell of C#7 that were made of copper alloy, aluminum alloy, and carbon steel. Moreover, the machinability was also examined. As the results, it is indicated that the machinability of the handbell made of aluminum alloy was the best. In the case of copper alloy and carbon steel, the cutting tool cut into the material and dimension error became large. The reverberant sound of handbell made of copper alloy was the longest and was the best as a music instruments. But, in the case of the handbell made of aluminum alloy and carbon steel, the decay of sound was large. So, the value as musical instruments lowers. The difference between the tone of the handbell made of aluminum alloy casting and that of aluminum alloy rolled material was small. But, the basic frequency of handbell made from aluminum alloy casting was a little low compared with that of the rolled material.