Reconstruction of Images of Death Represented by Modern Japanese Literature and Film in Comparison with the West and Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University (2016)
Otsuma Women's University Junior College Division (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KIDONO Tomoyuki  大妻女子大学, 比較文化学部, 教授 (00341925)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords死生学 / 表象 / 映画 / 日本近代文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consume enormous images of death in modern society. But strictly speaking, no one can tell or even think about it correctly, because death is a transcendental phenomenon. Nevertheless, there were many attempts in modern Japanese literature and film to capture the true image of death. The aim of our research was to clarify how death has been represented by modern Japanese literature and film in comparison with the West and Asia.
In other words, our research started from the double impossibility of representation. Death is always with us as a transcendental phenomenon which nobody could tell or see. We tried to find the modern way in which empiricism tied up with transcendence.