World Literature and Literary Education: Theoretical Reconsideration and Practical Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Susumu  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (60301090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 良輔  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (30239074)
大久保 譲  専修大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70302825)
杉浦 晋  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (90235870)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords世界文学 / 文学教育 / 日本文学 / 旧ソ連諸国 / 人文教育 / 国際交流 / リトアニア / ベラルーシ / ロシア / 翻訳 / 文学研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this research project were (1) theoretical reconsideration of the notion and method of "World Literature" which has gained a considerable influence in today's literary studies, (2) investigation of possible contributions of this method to the literary education at Japanese universities, and (3) practical education trial in which we made a point of the notion and method of World Literature.
Our results are (1) in order to get concrete results, we have made a thematic specialization in "Japanese Literature in the context of World Literature", in which we held a joint research with some international specialists in Japanese literature. (2) We held a joint lectures where we made a point of the context of World Literature (2 semesters and 1 quarter) at Saitama University.